E326/10/5/259
Date | Masters/mistresses names | Number of horses | Horses liable in duty | Horses not liable | Duty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1797 | Uphall parish Brot. forewd [Brought Forward] | 89 | 69 | 20 | £6.18.0 |
31 Aug 1797 | George Mitchell Houston | 2 | 2 | £0.4.0 | |
James Samuel Houston | 1 | 1 | £0.2.0 | ||
Andrew Neil in Breslethall | 1 | 1 | £0.2.0 | ||
James Alexander Uphall | 5 | 5 | £0.10.0 | ||
1 Sep 1797 | Alexander Dalrymple Curledubs | 3 | 3 | £0.6.0 | |
William Arbuckle Princod | 2 | 2 | £0.4.0 | ||
William Alexander Newbigging | 5 | 5 | £0.10.0 | ||
George Gibb in Perkend | 1 | 1 | £0.2.0 | ||
John Aitken Parkend | 1 | 1 | £0.2.0 | ||
James Granger Hayscraigs | 6 | 4 | 2 | £0.8.0 | |
David Flint in Loananhill | 4 | 3 | 1 | £0.6.0 | |
David Hill Longcraig | 5 | 4 | 1 | £0.8.0 | |
James Granger Goshen | 2 | 2 | £0.4.0 | ||
Andrew Smeal in Poushetts | 6 | 4 | 2 | £0.8.0 | |
John Ramsay in Byhole | 1 | 1 | £0.2.0 | ||
James Brown in Pyothill | 4 | 4 | £0.8.0 | ||
Mrs Read in Fivestanks | 6 | 6 | £0.12.0 | ||
31 Aug 1797 | Alexander Wood Broxburn | 1 | 1 | £0.2.0 | |
Total | 145 | 119 | 26 | £11.18.0 | |
Livingston Parish | |||||
2 Sep 1797 | Sir William Cunningham Bart. [Baronet] | 2 | 2 | £0.4.0 | |
John Scoon at Newfield | 4 | 4 | £0.8.0 | ||
Gideon Pitloh Bariacks and Dean | 8 | 8 | £0.16.0 | ||
24 Jul 1797 | James Booth at Dechmont | 8 | 4 | 4 | £0.8.0 |
Carry over | 22 | 18 | 4 | £1.16.0 |
Transcribe other information
13thLinlithgow County HORSE TAX, per 36 George III. Cap. xv. Survey Continued
259
Transcribers who have contributed to this page.
DANIALSAN, Fiona
Location information for this page.
Abercorn Parish, Airth Parish, Alness Parish, Ashkirk Parish, Avoch Parish, Baldernock Parish, Balfron Parish, Bathgate Parish, Bedrule Parish, Bo'ness And Carriden Parish, Bowden Parish, Buchanan Parish, Campsie Parish, Castleton Parish, Cathcart Parish, Cavers Parish, Contin Parish, Crailing Parish, Creich Parish, Dalmeny Parish, Denny Parish, Dingwall Parish, Dornoch Parish, Drymen Parish, Dunipace Parish, Durness Parish, Eaglesham Parish, Eastwood Parish, Ecclesmachan Parish, Eckford Parish, Edderton Parish, Ednam Parish, Erskine Parish, Ettrick Parish, Falkirk Parish, Farr Parish, Fearn Parish, Fintry Parish, Galashiels Parish, Gargunnock Parish, Glasserton Parish, Golspie Parish, Greenock Parish, Hawick Parish, Hobkirk Parish, Houston Parish, Hownam Parish, Inch Parish, Inchinnan Parish, Innerleithen Parish, Inverkip Parish, Jedburgh Parish, Kelso Parish, Kilbarchan Parish, Killearn Parish, Kilmuir Easter Parish, Kilsyth Parish, Kiltearn Parish, Kincardine Parish, Kippen Parish, Kirkcolm Parish, Kirkcowan Parish, Kirkinner Parish, Kirkliston Parish, Lairg Parish, Larbert Parish, Leswalt Parish, Lilliesleaf Parish, Linlithgow Parish, Linton Parish, Livingston Parish, Lochwinnoch Parish, Loth Parish, Makerstoun Parish, Maxton Parish, Mearns Parish, Melrose Parish, Minto Parish, Mochrum Parish, Morebattle Parish, Muiravonside Parish, Neilston Parish, New Luce Parish, Nigg Parish, Old Luce Parish, Oxnam Parish, Paisley Parish, Penninghame Parish, Port Glasgow Parish, Portpatrick Parish, Reay Parish, Renfrew Parish, Renfrewshire County, Roberton Parish, Rogart Parish, Ross County, Ross And Cromarty County, Rosskeen Parish, Roxburgh Parish, Roxburghshire County, Selkirk Parish, Selkirkshire County, Slamannan Parish, Smailholm Parish, Sorbie Parish, Southdean Parish, Sprouston Parish, St Boswells Parish, St Ninians Parish, Stichill Parish, Stirlingshire County, Stoneykirk Parish, Stornoway Parish, Stow Parish, Strathblane Parish, Sutherland County, Tain Parish, Tarbat Parish, Torphichen Parish, Uphall Parish, Urray Parish, West Lothian County, Whitburn Parish, Whithorn Parish, Wigtown Parish, Wigtownshire County, Yarrow Parish, Yetholm Parish