E326/10/3/145

Date Masters/mistresses names Number of horses Horses liable in duty Horses not liable Duty
1797 Strachan Parish Brought forward 50 47 3 £4.14.0
3 Oct 1797 James Aberdeen Burn of Roadie 1 1 £0.2.0
John Smith at Templetown 1 1 £0.2.0
Charles McPherson Muirryhaugh 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Thow Dilfro 2 2 £0.4.0
Peter Clark at Dilfro 2 2 £0.4.0
4 Oct 1797 Isaac Bell at Bogandreep 2 2 £0.4.0
John Thow at Biddelphin 2 2 £0.4.0
Andrew Thow at Biddelphin 2 2 £0.4.0
David Aberneathy Waulk Mills 4 4 £0.8.0
John Mackay at Mill of Strachan 2 2 £0.4.0
Alexander Robbie at Balquhairn 2 2 £0.4.0
Robert Rush at Tillygowrie 2 2 £0.4.0
James & Duncan Gordons at Burnside 2 2 £0.4.0
David Desson at Idlestone 2 2 £0.4.0
George Nivie Upper Tillylair 2 2 £0.4.0
George Durward at Merryalehouse 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Thomson at Merryalehouse 1 1 £0.2.0
5 Oct 1797 Robert Sievewright at Cutties hillock 4 4 £0.8.0
John Mill & Alexander Duncan Upper Bell Blyth 2 2 £0.4.0
David Burnett Neither Bell Blyth 2 2 £0.4.0
John Middleton at Scollyscoarse 2 2 £0.4.0
Thomas Kinnear at Heathryhaugh 2 2 £0.4.0
Comp [Compared] James Gibb at Bridge of Dee 4 4 £0.8.0
Sum 98 95 3 £9.10.0
Fettercairn Parish
13 Oct 1797 Robert Stewart at Dalladies 3 3 £0.6.0
Thomas Durrie at Cappo 3 3 £0.6.0
James Toad at Easter Cappo 1 1 £0.2.0
William Bertie Hilltown Dalladies 1 1 £0.2.0
James Thow at Hilltown Dalladies 1 1 £0.2.0
John Hampton at Hilltown Dalladies 1 1 £0.2.0
Alexander Menmuir Mossend Arnhall 1 1 o £0.2.0
John Menmuir Wardend 1 1 £0.2.0
Carried Forward 12 12 £1.4.0

Transcribe other information

23 145

Survey of Kingcardine Shire continued

  Transcribers who have contributed to this page.

Kate51- Moderator, Alison James- Moderator, DavidPaterson, cameron, PatE

  Location information for this page.

Aberlemno Parish, Airlie Parish, Angus County, Anwoth Parish, Arbirlot Parish, Arbuthnott Parish, Arngask Parish, Auchterhouse Parish, Balmaclellan Parish, Balmaghie Parish, Barry Parish, Benholm Parish, Borgue Parish, Brechin Parish, Buittle Parish, Careston Parish, Cleish Parish, Colvend And Southwick Parish, Coupar Angus Parish, Craig Parish, Crossmichael Parish, Dalry Parish, Dun Parish, Dundee Parish, Dunnichen Parish, Dunnottar Parish, Durris Parish, Edzell Parish, Farnell Parish, Fern Parish, Fettercairn Parish, Fetteresso Parish, Fordoun Parish, Forfar Parish, Garvock Parish, Girthon Parish, Glamis Parish, Glenbervie Parish, Guthrie Parish, Inverarity Parish, Inverness-shire County, Kells Parish, Kelton Parish, Kettins Parish, Kincardineshire County, Kingoldrum Parish, Kinnaird Parish, Kinneff Parish, Kinnell Parish, Kinnettles Parish, Kinross Parish, Kinross-shire County, Kirkbean Parish, Kirkcudbright Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire County, Kirkden Parish, Kirkgunzeon Parish, Kirkmabreck Parish, Kirkpatrick Durham Parish, Kirkpatrick Irongray Parish, Kirriemuir Parish, Laurencekirk Parish, Lintrathen Parish, Lochlee Parish, Lochrutton Parish, Lunan Parish, Lundie Parish, Maryculter Parish, Marykirk Parish, Maryton Parish, Menmuir Parish, Minnigaff Parish, Monifieth Parish, Monikie Parish, Montrose Parish, New Abbey Parish, Newtyle Parish, Nigg Parish, Oathlaw Parish, Orwell Parish, Panbride Parish, Parton Parish, Portmoak Parish, Rerrick Parish, Rescobie Parish, Ruthven Parish, Stracathro Parish, Strachan Parish, Tannadice Parish, Tealing Parish, Terregles Parish, Tongland Parish, Troqueer Parish, Twynholm Parish, Urr Parish
Would you like to become a transcriber? If you are already a transcriber, please sign in.